all the results of the 1st day

all the results of the 1st day


Nigeria played their first game against Sierra Leone on June 9th. After a first goal in the 11th minute by Sierra Leonean Jonathan Morsay, Nigeria responded five minutes later with a goal from Alx Iwobi followed by a second goal from Victor Osimhen in the 41st minute. Nigeria, thanks to this result, is tied with its group with 3 points with Guinea-Bissau.

Guinea-Bissau literally blew up Sao Tome, who opened the scoring with 5 goals to 1!

In a three-team pool after Kenya was excluded from the competition, Cameroon, the host of the last edition, did not play on day 1.

For Day 2, the Indomitable Lions challenged Burundi on June 9, winning the game 1 goal to nil with a shot from Karl Toko Ekambi in the 30th minute. Burundi never managed to dominate the field with only three missed shots against the Cameroonian skylight.

Morocco, also in a group of three following the ousting of Zimbabwe, will host South Africa on June 9 at 7 p.m.

(Re) read: CAN 2023 qualifiers: Sadio Mané regalia, Algeria reassures

The continent’s top teams all held their own on the first day of qualifying for the 2023 Africa Cup of Nations (CAN 2023).

Ghana on June 1, Côte d’Ivoire two days later, Senegal, Algeria and Mali on Saturday, June 4, Egypt the next day, each brought back the top three important points to launch their campaign.

The results of the 1st day

1er June
Angola 2-1 RCA [Groupe E]
Ghana 3-0 Madagascar [Groupe E]

Libya 1-0 Botswana [Groupe J]

– June 2
Tunisia 4-0 Equatorial Guinea [Groupe J]

Mozambique 1-1 Rwanda [Groupe L]

– June 3
Togo 2-2 Eswatini [Groupe B]
Burkina Faso 2-0 Cap Vert [Groupe B]

Comoros 2-0 Lesotho [Groupe H]
Côte d’Ivoire 3-1 Zambia [Groupe H]

June 4
Namibia 1-1 Burundi [Groupe C]
Cameroon-Kenya (canceled) [Groupe C]

Algeria 2-0 Uganda [Groupe F]
Niger 1-1 Tanzania [Groupe F]

Mali 4-0 Congo [Groupe G]
Gambia 1-0 South Sudan [Groupe G]

Mauritania 3-0 Sudan [Groupe I]
DRC 0-1 Gabon [Groupe I]

Senegal 3-1 Benin [Groupe L]

June 5
Malawi 2-1 Ethiopia [Groupe D]
Egypt 1-0 Guinea [Groupe D]

– June 9
Guinea-Bissau 5 – 1 Sao Tome and Principe [Groupe A]
Nigeria 2 – 1 Sierra Leone [Groupe A]

Morocco-South Africa [Groupe K]
Zimbabwe-Liberia (canceled) [Groupe K]

Burundi 0- 1 Cameroon [Groupe C] cash match for day 2

(Re) read: CAN 2023 Qualifiers: Ask for the first day’s program!

Summary of the 12 groups of the CAN qualifiers

Group A: Nigeria, Sierra Leone, Guinea-Bissau, Sao Tome and Principe.

Group B: Burkina Faso, Cape Verde, Togo, Eswatini.

Group C: Cameroon, Namibia, Burundi (excluding Kenya)

Group D: Egypt, Guinea, Malawi, Ethiopia.

Group E: Ghana, Madagascar, Angola, Central Africa.

Group F: Algeria, Uganda, Niger, Tanzania.

Group G: Mali, Congo, Gambia, South Sudan.

Group H: Côte d’Ivoire, Zambia, Comoros, Lesotho.

Group I: DR Congo, Gabon, Mauritania, Sudan.

Group J: Tunisia, Equatorial Guinea, Libya, Botswana.

Group K: Morocco, South Africa, Liberia (excluding Zimbabwe).

Group L: Senegal, Benin, Mozambique, Rwanda.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.